• ©

    Grete Pedersen directs DR Vocal Ensemble

    Grete Pedersen directs the Danish Radio Vocal Ensemble in three concerts in Copenhagen, Billund and Randers on 24, 25 and 26 January with music by Daniel Lesur, Claudio Monteverdi, Alfred Jansen, Edvard Grieg and Torbjorn Dyrud.

  • ©

    Risto Joost on tour with Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

    Risto Joost conducts the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra in Dornbirn and Bruneco on 29 and 30 January. The programme features Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten and Fratres for solo violin and orchestra, Mendelssohn Violin Concerto D minor (soloist: Carolin Widmann) and Erich Korngold Symphonic Serenade.

  • ©

    Anna-Maria Helsing conducts Turku Philharmonic

    On 31 January Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the Turku Philharmonic with music by Eva Dahlgren for soprano and orchestra.

Latvian Radio Choir: ICMA Award nomination

The Latvian Radio Choir and Sigvards Klava are shortlisted for the ICMA Award 2020 in the category choral with their album Tchaikovsky: Liturgy of St. John Chrysostum at Ondine. The winners will be announced on 21 January.

Tonu Kaljuste: Pärt portrait at Hamburg Elbphilharmonie

Tonu Kaljuste conducts an Arvo Pärt portrait at Hamburg Elbphilharmonie on 3 February with the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Chor within the ECM festival Reflektor Manfred Eicher.

Risto Joost at ECM Festival in Hamburg

Risto Joost is at the rostrum of Tallinn Chamber Orchestra at ECM Festival in Hamburg Elbphilharmonie on 5 February to conduct the portrait Souvenance by and with Anouar Brahem for oud, bass clarinet, bass, piano and chamber orchestra.

Arcis Saxophone Quartet in Friedrichshafen

The Arcis Saxophone Quartet performs with Raphaela Gromes, violoncello and Julian Riem, piano in Friedrichshafen on 7 February music by Ravel, Bernstein and Gershwin among others.

Kaspars Putnins & EPCC: ICMA Award nomination

The album with music by Liszt and Pärt by Kaspars Putnins and the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir with Ondine has been nominated for the ICMA Award 2020. The winners will be announced on 21 January 2020.

Edin Karamazov & Dorothee Oberlinger in Glarus and Ravensburg

Dorothee Oberlinger and Edin Karamasov perform music by J.S. Bach for recorder and lute in Glarus on 3 January and in Ravensburg on 12 January.

Anna-Maria Helsing conducts BBC Concert Orchestra

Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the BBC Concert Orchestra in London on 13 December featuring music by Purcell/Talbot, Mahler/Britten, Gerald Finzi, Korngold/Zemlinsky and Janacek/Stein.

Grete Pedersen conducts Choeur de Radio France

Grete Pedersen conducts the Choeur de Radio France in Paris on 19 December in a Christmas programme with songs by Penderecki, Rachmaninow, Bruckner, Poulenc/Maitre, Nordqvist and Traditionals.

Tonu Kaljuste conducts Swedish Radio Symphony & Choir

Tonu Kaljuste is at the rostrum of Swedish Radio Symphony and Choir in Stockholm on 18, 19 and 20 December to conduct the traditional christmas concerts with music by J.S. Bach, Britten, Olsson, Sköld, Vaughan Williams, Köhler, Pärt, Gardner, Bissell and Sibelius.

Eggner Trio in Wigmore Hall

On 15 December the Eggner Trio returns to the Wigmore Hall London to perform trios by Schumann and Ravel.

  • Orchestra Touring
  • Vocal Projects