Kaljuste's CD nominated for Grammy Award

Tonu Kaljuste’s recent CD Gesualdo featuring music by Brett Dean, Erkki-Sven Tüür and Carlo Gesualdo da Venosa with the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra and

Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir on ECM Records has been nominated for a Grammy in the category Best Classical Compendium.

Read more

Arcis Saxophone Quartet with Orchestre de Cannes

The Arcis Saxophone Quartet performs Philipp Glass' Saxophone concerto with the Orchestre de Cannes on 10 February.

Paul Hillier conducts Dowland and Birtwistle in Porto

Paul Hillier conducts the Portuguese first performance of Sir Harrison Birtwistle's „Three Latin Motets“ as well as his own, gripping transcriptions

of John Dowland's „Lachrimae“ and works by John Taverner, Thomas Tallis and John Dunstable with the Coro Casa da Musica Porto in Porto on 22 January.

Read more

Florian Helgath receives International Classical Music Award

The CD recording "Sacred Songs" by Florian Helgath and the MDR Leipzig Radio Choir featuring motets by J.S. Bach and Max Reger as well as works by Knut Nystedt will be awarded the International Classical Music Award 2017 in the category "Choir Music".



Risto Joost: Conductor and soloist with Tallinn Chamber Orchestra

Risto Joost is conductor and soloist in a concert with the Tallinn Chamber Orchestra in Tallinn on 26 January performing John Dowland’s/Tonu Korvits’ “Flow my tears” for counter tenor and orchestra, George Crumb’s “Black

Angels”, Kristjan Körver’s “Schizzo concertato”, John Cage’s “4’33’’” and Arnold Schönberg’s “Transfigured Night”.

Read more

Anna-Maria Helsing returns to Iceland Symphony

Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the Iceland Symphony Orchestra on 19 January in Reykjavik with Jean Sibelius' Rakastava, Kaija Saariaho's Clarinet Concerto (soloist: Kari Kriikku) and Tchaikovsky's

Symphony No. 6 "Pathetique".

Read more
  • Orchestra
  • Insula Orchestra, Choeur Accentus

  • Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

  • Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

  • Baskisches Nationalorchester

  • China National Symphony Orchestra

  • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

  • Orkester Norden

  • Royal Flemish Philharmonic

  • Sinfonia Varsovia

  • Tapiola Sinfonietta

  • Warschauer Philharmoniker

  • Zürcher Kammerorchester

  • Choir
  • Collegium Vocale Gent

  • Eric Ericson Chamber Choir

  • Flemish Radio Choir

  • Nederlands Kamerkoor

  • Windsbacher Knabenchor