Stefan Parkman conducts "Late Night Serenade" in Cologne

Stefan Parkman conducts the WDR Radio Choir Cologne on 30 May in Cologne with Swedish and Scandinavian Choral serenades and folk song arrangements, including

works by Hugo Alfvén, Wilhelm Stenhammar, David Wikander, Edvard Grieg, Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller, Toivo Kuula, Nils Lindberg and spirituals with soprano Barbara Hendricks.

Read more

Peter Sadlo and friends in Homburg/Saar

Peter Sadlo and friends present in Homburg/Saar on 28 May the programme "Percussion Pure" with four percussionists featuring works by Famadi Sako, Iannis Xenakis, Mark Glentworth, John Cage, Thierry de Mey, Steve Reich, Minoru Miki and Claudio Estay.

World premiere in Tallinn: “Adam’s Passion”

Kaljuste performs the premiere of the music theatre production “Adam’s Passion” (direction: Robert Wilson) with the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Tallinn

Chamber Orchestra, soloists, actors and dancers in Tallinn on 12 May. Further performances take place on 13, 14 and 16 May.

Read more

Tõnu Kaljuste conducts Swedish Radio Symphony & Choir

Tõnu Kaljuste conducts the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Swedish Radio Choir in an entire Arvo Pärt programme in Stockholm on 9 May with following pieces: Dopo la Vittoria, Salve Regina and Adam’s Lament.

Antony Hermus: Principal Guest Conductor of Noord Nederlands Orkest

Antony Hermus has been appointed as Principal Guest Conductor of the Noord Nederlands Orkest from season 2015/16. In his first season he will conduct three programmes with Mahler Symphony No. 4, Strauss Vier Letzte Lieder and Philipp Glass Heroes Symphony.

Peter Sadlo performs with Staatsorchester Wiesbaden

Peter Sadlo will be heard with the Staatsorchester Wiesbaden on 22 April performing Paul Creston’s Concertino for marimba and orchestra at the Kurhaus Wiesbaden.

  • Orchestra
  • Insula Orchestra, Choeur Accentus

  • Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

  • Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

  • Baskisches Nationalorchester

  • China National Symphony Orchestra

  • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

  • Orkester Norden

  • Royal Flemish Philharmonic

  • Sinfonia Varsovia

  • Tapiola Sinfonietta

  • Warschauer Philharmoniker

  • Zürcher Kammerorchester

  • Choir
  • Collegium Vocale Gent

  • Eric Ericson Chamber Choir

  • Flemish Radio Choir

  • Nederlands Kamerkoor

  • Windsbacher Knabenchor