Stefan Parkman conducts programme "Polar lights" with WDR Rundfunkchor

Stefan Parkman conducts the WDR Rundfunkchor with "Polar lights" in Cologne on 21 January featuring works by Ludvig Norman, Catharina Palmér, Jan Sandström,

Nils Lindberg, Sven-David Sandström, Wilhelm Stenhammer, Karin Rehnqvist, Alexander Jan Öberg, Staffan Strom, Jan Sandström, Ingvar Lidholm and others.

Read more

Risto Joost debuts with Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice

Risto Joost gives his debut with the Orchestra del Teatro La Fenice in Venice on 7 and 8 January with Ildebrando Pizzetti's Piano Concerto Canti della stagione alta (soloist: Alberto Ferro) and Jean Sibelius' Symphony No. 5.

Paul Hillier conducts NDR Rundfunkchor Hamburg

Paul Hillier conducts the NDR Rundfunkchor Hamburg in two concerts on 20 and 21 December in Hamburg with German, English and Latin Christmas songs, church songs

with old melodies from Sweden and Finland as well as own arrangements. NDR Kultur broadcasts the concert on 25 December from 20:00-22:00 (CET).

Read more

Anna-Maria Helsing conducts Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Anna-Maria Helsing conducts the Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra in Kokkola on 17 December with works by Arcangelo Corelli, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Jean Sibelius and Peteris Vasks among others.

Risto Joost conducts Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Risto Joost conducts the Netherlands Chamber Orchestra in Amsterdam on 15 December featuring a Baltic programme: Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten, Peteris Vasks Violin Concerto 'Distant light' and Arvo Pärt Symphony No. 4 'Los Angeles'.

Trio Chausson performs in Reutlingen

The Trio Chausson will be heard in Reutlingen on 13 December with a German-French programme: Haydn:  Trio G minor Hob. XV: 1, Beethoven: Trio D minor op. 70, 1 „Ghost“, Hector Berlioz: Un Bal from "Sinfonie fantastique" (trio version) and Cécile Chaminade: Trio No. 2 A minor op. 34.

  • Orchestra
  • Insula Orchestra, Choeur Accentus

  • Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

  • Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

  • Baskisches Nationalorchester

  • China National Symphony Orchestra

  • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

  • Orkester Norden

  • Royal Flemish Philharmonic

  • Sinfonia Varsovia

  • Tapiola Sinfonietta

  • Warschauer Philharmoniker

  • Zürcher Kammerorchester

  • Choir
  • Collegium Vocale Gent

  • Eric Ericson Chamber Choir

  • Flemish Radio Choir

  • Nederlands Kamerkoor

  • Windsbacher Knabenchor