Risto Joost conducts Chamber opera by Britten in Leipzig

Risto Joost conducts on 9 June Benjamin Britten's Chamber Opera Curlew River with members of the MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony and Choir with soloists.

Fascinated by the traditional Japanese NO theatre, Britten combined in his church parable characteristic play and music style of far-eastern theatre with elements of the medieval mystery play and Gregorian singing. bit.ly/2s8Xta4

Read more

Latvian Radio Choir in Dortmund with "Best of programme"

The Latvian Radio Choir and Sigvards Klava perform a "Best of programme" at Klang Vokal Festival Dortmund on 4 June featuring Rachmaninov's Vespers and works by Arvo Pärt, Anders Hillborg and Peteris Vasks.

Laurence Equilbey: Haydn's Creation in staged production in Ludwigsburg und Hamburg

Laurence Equilbey, Insula Orchestra, Choeur Accentus, soloists and La Fura dels Baus perform Haydn's Creation in a staged production (direction: Carlos Padrissa) at the

Ludwigsburger Schlossfestpiele on 1 and 2 June as well as in Hamburg Elbphilharmonie on 5 and 6 June.

Read more

Les Vents Francais at Schleswig-Holstein Musik Festival

The dreamteam within the wind ensembles performs two concerts in Schleswig on 3 July and Bordesholm on 4 July with music by Darius Milhaud, Maurice Ravel, Paul Daffanel, Ludwig van Beethoven, György Ligeti and Paul Hindemith.

Arcis Saxophone Quartet in Bolzano

The Arcis Saxophone Quartet performs on 29 June in Bolzano the programme American Dreams featuring works by Reich, Bernstein, Barber, Gershwin and Dvorak.

Theatre of Voices with Arvo Pärt portrait in Hamburg

Theatre of Voices and Paul Hillier present a comprehensive portrait concert of Arvo Pärt in Hamburg on 9 June. The programme features church music

, chamber music and A Cappella music of the Estonian composer in various settings joined by organ, piano and string quartet.

Read more
  • Orchestra
  • Insula Orchestra, Choeur Accentus

  • Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

  • Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

  • Baskisches Nationalorchester

  • China National Symphony Orchestra

  • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

  • Orkester Norden

  • Royal Flemish Philharmonic

  • Sinfonia Varsovia

  • Tapiola Sinfonietta

  • Warschauer Philharmoniker

  • Zürcher Kammerorchester

  • Choir
  • Collegium Vocale Gent

  • Eric Ericson Chamber Choir

  • Flemish Radio Choir

  • Nederlands Kamerkoor

  • Windsbacher Knabenchor