Tõnu Kaljuste returns to Baltic Sea Festival

Tõnu Kaljuste conducts at the Baltic Sea Festival in Stockholm on 29 August an homage to Arvo Pärt: The programme includes the symphonies No. 1-4 and one of his latest orchestral works, Swansong. 

Antony Hermus conducts Netherlands Youth Orchestra

Antony Hermus conducts the Netherlands Youth Orchestra in three concerts on 15, 16 and 18 August in Amsterdam (Muziekgebouw aan 't IJ), Apeldoorn

(Orpheus) and Berlin (Konzerthaus) at Young Euro Classic Festival with Strauss’ Ein Heldenleben, Leonard Bernstein’s On the Town and Christopher Rouse’s Trombone concerto.

Read more

Risto Joost in Amsterdam

Risto Joost gives his debut with the Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra on 14 August at Concertgebouw Amsterdam with Dvorak Overture Carnival, Brahms Violin Concerto (soloist: Sergey Khachatryan) and Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade.

Theatre of Voices at the Festival Europäische Kirchenmusik

Theatre of Voices and Paul Hillier perform at the Festival Europäische Kirchenmusik in Schwäbisch Gmünd on 1 August the programme Arvo Pärt A Retrospective: vocal music of five decades. 

Tenso Europe Chamber Choir and Kaspars Putnins on Europe tour

The Tenso Europe Chamber Choir performs three concerts under Kaspars Putnins on 30 July in Pécs (Europa Cantat Festival), on 31 July in Lochem and on 2 August in Paris

with works by Arvo Pärt, Gustav Mahler, Philip Glass and Jonathan Harvey among others.

Read more

Trio Chausson debuts in Denmark

The Trio Chausson gives its Danish debut with a concert at the Vendsyssel Festival on 13 July. The programme features Haydn Trio XV:15 No. 27 C major, Schubert Notturno E flat major op. 148, Ravel La Valse and Ernest Chausson Trio No. 3 g minor.

  • Orchestra
  • Insula Orchestra, Choeur Accentus

  • Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

  • Avanti! Chamber Orchestra

  • Baskisches Nationalorchester

  • China National Symphony Orchestra

  • Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra

  • Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

  • Orkester Norden

  • Royal Flemish Philharmonic

  • Sinfonia Varsovia

  • Tapiola Sinfonietta

  • Warschauer Philharmoniker

  • Zürcher Kammerorchester

  • Choir
  • Collegium Vocale Gent

  • Eric Ericson Chamber Choir

  • Flemish Radio Choir

  • Nederlands Kamerkoor

  • Windsbacher Knabenchor